This award was established in 1931. A gold medal is given as often as annually to the undergraduate judged by the Department of Mathematics to have demonstrated both a high degree of mathematical ability and the greatest promise of originality in the field. Recipients through the years:

Year Student
1931Georgia May Edgar
1932Whitfield Cobb
1933George Julian Koch
1934Edward McDonald Serrem
1935Robert Francis Furchgott
1936Robert Hooke
1937Lawrence Earle Hinkle, Jr.
1938Leah Robinson
1939Martin Bernard Kalkstein
1940Arthur Watts Clark
1941Irving Alperin
1942Stephen Bruce Langfeld
1943John Moore Ruth
1944Howard Gray
1945Charles Lawton Hayes, Jr.
1946Charles Norwood Reilley
1947John McDavid Loftis
1948Thomas Jefferson Peterson, Jr.
1949Rodney Lee Borum
1950Arthur Simeon Winsor, Jr.
1951Harris Judson Hardy
1952Nathan Russell Roberson, Jr.
1953Robert Heath
1954Bonny Baker
1955John Gwynn
1956Maurice King
1957Elizabeth Starnes Parker
1958Klaus Witz
1959Albert Deal
1960James David Brock
1961Julia Dunning
1962John Bason Wagoner
1963Frederick Hailey Proom
Ralph Conner Reid, Jr.
1964Christopher Joseph Daly
1965Lavon Barry Page
1966Fred William Roush
1967Robert Lee Soo
Charles Dixon Cunningham
1968Craig Winston Harrington, Jr.
1969Richard Joseph Schroer
1970Thomas Jeffrey Logan
1971James Patrick Jarvis
1972Ralph Martin May
Tavan Thomas Trent
1973Michael Cortez Cox
1974William Floyd
Philip G. Castevens
1975Lenwood Scott Heath, Jr
1976Emily Stough Murphee
1977Unni Manboodiri
1978Steven Ross Thompson
1979John Stuart Norwood
1980Samuel Ernest Landsberger
1981Peter Niels Heller
1982Edward John Rak, Jr.
1983Nathan Blackburn Smyth
1984No prize awarded
1985Adam Frederick Falk
1986Garth Hampton Payne
1987Robin Joseph Cunningham
1988Andrew Christopher Martin
1989
1990
1991
1992Stefanie Anja Schoenbach
1993Christopher Wiatt Myers
1994Akira Negi
1995Brent Hetherwick
1996Paul E. Rupe
1997Nelia Charalambous
1998Sanjai Gupta
2000Daniel Goldstein
2001Clark Barwick
2002Christopher Scott Kunkel
2003John P. Hobach
Shilpa M. Khatri
2004Joshua A. Carter
2005Richard Christopher Waters
2006Steven T. Piantadosi
Timothy M. Stallmann
2007Erica Zuhr
2008Gregory Liang Howard
2009Joshua Raymond Schwartz
2010Matthew Blair Hernandez
2011George Perry Harabin
2012William Arthur Schlieper, III
2013Shreyas Samir Tikare
Nathan M. Vos
2014Marshall Ward Lochbaum
2015Anja Ellen Katsevich